NTSB Identification: ANC91LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44156.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 02, 1991 in CORDOVA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N2765D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND THAT CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO BE BLOWN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. HE THEN INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID RUNNING INTO A POND OF WATER. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR THEN COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE RIGHT WING TO HIT THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN AND THE INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP BY THE PILOT. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months