NTSB Identification: ANC91FA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44733.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 21, 1991 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25063
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED CAUSES. FACTORS INCLUDE OBJECTS IN THE FLIGHT PATH ENCOUNTERED DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months