NTSB Identification: ANC91FA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44409.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 09, 1991 in NIKISKI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA U206C, registration: N3941G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A BEACH WITH A HEAVY LOAD OF CLAMS, THE PILOT RADIOED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S CARGO DOOR HAD COME AJAR AND THE FLAPS WERE STUCK AT THE 10 DEGREE POSITION. HE CONTINUED THE FLIGHT TO THE HOME STRIP. AFTER A GO-AROUND AT THE 1900 FT HOME BASE STRIP, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN TO MAKE A STEEP LEFT, THEN A RIGHT TURN. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED FROM WITNESSES VIEW AND CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA. THE LOWER LOCKING ROD OF THE AFT CARGO DOOR WAS FOUND TO BE BENT. TESTS SHOWED THE PILOT'S BLOOD HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 342 MG/DL (0.342%) AND HIS URINE HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 246 MG/DL (0.246%). ALSO, A METABOLITE OF NICOTINE AND DOXYLAMINE (AN OVER-THE-COUNTER ANTIHISTAMINE SLEEP-AID) WERE DETECTED IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD. A 5000 FT RUNWAY WAS LOCATED LESS THAN A MILE FROM THE HOME BASE STRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT, DUE TO IMPAIRMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AN ABORTED LANDING (GO-AROUND). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE OPEN CARGO DOOR, DISABLED FLAPS, AND THE PILOT'S DISTRACTION (DIVERTED ATTENTION). Index for Jul1991 | Index of months