NTSB Identification: ANC91FA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45153.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 06, 1991 in VALDEZ, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 185A, registration: N5081H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON REACHING THE 20 DEGREE FLAP POSITION IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING, THE AIRPLANE RAPIDLY NOSED DOWN INTO AN ALMOST VERTICAL DIVE. FULL AFT ELEVATOR FAILED TO CHANGE THE PITCH ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED AND SANK IN WATER ABOUT 620 FEET DEEP AND WAS NOT RECOVERED. WHILE THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD 'PITCHED DOWN' ON SEVERAL PREVIOUS OCCASIONS WHILE HE WAS FLYING IT, THE OWNER AND THREE OTHER PILOTS WHO HAD FLOWN IT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE FLEW NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND. Index for Jul1991 | Index of months