NTSB Identification: SEA91LA201.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44225.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 1991 in YAKIMA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N7369D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RECEIVING TRANSITION TRAINING IN TAIL WHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING GND ROLL. THE INSTR PILOT DID NOT TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION BEFORE THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RWY AND GND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PRIVATE PILOT AND FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO PERFORM REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months