NTSB Identification: SEA91LA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44222.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 19, 1991 in VANCOUVER, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4324R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A FLIGHT, DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND BOUNCED TWICE AND THEN LANDED HARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A HARD LANDING BY THE PILOT DUE TO IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months