NTSB Identification: SEA91LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44224.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 20, 1991 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N7350E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS FLARING TO LAND, WHEN IT TRAVELLED THROUGH THE VORTICES OF A HELICOPTER THAT WAS TAKING OFF NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS IN THAT HE FAILED TO ANTICIPATE WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE DEPARTING HELICOPTER. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months