NTSB Identification: SEA91LA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44446.
Accident occurred Monday, June 24, 1991 in WENATCHEE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22 BETA, registration: N40450
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A SKID TOUCHED THE RIVER SURFACE WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE, CAUSING THE PILOT TO LOSE CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT TO SINK. THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE WHEN HE TURNED INTO THE EVENING SUN AND WAS AFFECTED BY SUN GLARE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS SUN GLARE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months