NTSB Identification: SEA91LA145.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44217.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 1991 in CORVALLIS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3474Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT NEAR MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE GOT TOO CLOSE TO THE MOUNTAIN AND COULD NOT OUT CLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DISPLAYED POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months