NTSB Identification: SEA91LA141.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44703.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 20, 1991 in SALEM, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172-M, registration: N9830V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172 LANDED LONG, ON THE 2000 FOOT SOD AIRSTRIP, WITH A SLIGHT TAILWIND, AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE WET GRASS. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, INTO A SOFT FIELD, AND NOSED OVER IN HIGH VEGETATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION AND HIS FAILURE TO SELECT A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS INCLUDE A WET RUNWAY, SOFT TERRAIN AND HIGH VEGETATION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months