NTSB Identification: SEA91LA140.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44707.
Accident occurred Monday, June 24, 1991 in NEWCASTLE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N5530K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON TAKEOFF ROLL FROM AN OPEN FIELD THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR AXLE OF THE BELLANCA 7GCBC SHEARED AT THE END NEAREST THE GEAR LEG. THE GEAR LEG THEN DUG INTO THE GROUND CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FRACTURE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR AXLE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months