NTSB Identification: SEA91LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44220.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 15, 1991 in EAST GLACIER, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C175, registration: N7468M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 175 STATED THAT THE WIND WAS BLOWING DOWN THE RUNWAY AT THIRTY TO FORTY KNOTS, WITH MODERATE TURBULENCE WHEN HE ENTERED THE PATTERN AT THE PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP. HE SELECTED HALF FLAPS AS HE TURNED FINAL APPROACH BUT RAISED THE FLAPS TO THE FULL UP POSITION BECAUSE HE FELT THE WINDS AND TURBULENCE HAD INCREASED. AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE THRESHOLD THE PILOT REDUCED POWER CAUSING THE STALL WARNING HORN TO ACTIVATE. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY ADDED POWER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD BEFORE HE COULD RECOVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months