NTSB Identification: SEA91LA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44223.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 19, 1991 in WARRENTON, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 269B, registration: N9380F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE HUGHES 269B HELICOPTER WAS PRACTICING SOLO AUTOROTATION LANDINGS. DURING THE FOURTH AUTOROTATION THE ROTOR SPEED HAD DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN THE SAND DURING THE RECOVERY ATTEMPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ROTOR SPEED DURING A SIMULATED AUTOROTATION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months