NTSB Identification: SEA91LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44221.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1991 in ROCK SPRINGS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N2587K
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLT ENCOUNTERED GUSTY DOWNDRAFT WINDS, DUST DEVILS, VIRGA AND RAIN SHOWERS DURING CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB TO CLEAR A RIDGELINE IN THE FLT PATH AND THE PILOT REVERSED COURSE TO LAND AT THE ARPT. THE FLT ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS ON FINAL APPR AND THE PILOT INITIATED A PRECAUTIONARY LDG IN AN OPEN AREA. THE ACFT IMPACTED A DITCH ON LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION TO ATTEMPT FLIGHTS IN UNFAVORABLE ENVIRONMENTAL CODNITIONS. THE ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months