NTSB Identification: SEA91LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43248.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1991 in PLEASANT GROVE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182G, registration: N3705U
Injuries: 3 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT OF THE CESSNA 182 WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AT HIS PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP. DURING THE THIRD APPROACH, WHICH WAS LOW, FLAT, AND SLOW, THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS USING 40 DEGREES OF FLAPS, STALLED FROM AN ALTITUDE OF 30 TO 35 FEET. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND IN A 5 DEGREE RIGHT BANK AND SLID OVER A CONCRETE DITCH, COMING TO A STOP APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET ONTO THE RUNWAY. A 10 KNOT DIRECT CROSSWIND WAS PRESENT DURING THIS SEQUENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTIAN PROPER AIRSPEED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months