NTSB Identification: SEA91LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44216.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 1991 in AURORA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: BOEING E75, registration: N1067N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE BOEING, STEARMAN, E-75 WAS AT LOW ALTITUDE ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO TOUCHDOWN SAFELY IN A FIELD JUST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, BUT THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER WHEN THE LEFT LANDING GEAR HIT A TWO FOOT HIGH EMBANKMENT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS BEING FLOWN FOR THE FIRST TIME AFTER RESTORATION, WAS RUNNING RICH. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE MOVED THE THROTTLE FORWARD, OUT OF IDLE, THE ENGINE 'LOADED UP' AND QUIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED CARBURETOR AND IMPROPER MAINTENANCE. FACTORS INCLUDE AN EARTHEN BERM WHICH THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months