NTSB Identification: SEA91LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44215.
Accident occurred Friday, June 07, 1991 in BAGGS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: ENSTROM F280C, registration: N5695Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE ENSTROM F280C STATED THAT HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE WHILE FLYING AT 50-100 FEET AGL. HE THEN DESCENDED TO A FORCED LANDING AS THE ENGINE RPM DECREASED. HE SET THE AIRCRAFT DOWN HARD IN TALL SAGEBRUSH, CAUSING THE DOWNHILL SKID TO COLLAPSE. AS A RESULT OF THE HARD IMPACT THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES DROOPED AND SHEARED OFF THE TAIL BOOM. LATER INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER THREE EXHAUST VALVE STEM HAD BROKEN AND THAT PARTS OF THIS VALVE HAD DESTROYED THE TURBOCHARGER AND BOTH SPARK PLUGS IN THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXHAUST VALVE FAILURE, RESULTING IN A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE LOW ALTITUDE AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months