NTSB Identification: SEA91LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44214.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICA WEST AIRLINES
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 05, 1991 in ELKO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 737-3G7, registration: N304AW
Injuries: 1 Serious,138 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT PREPARED THE SNACK CART FOR SERVICE. A POT OF COFFEE WAS PLACED ON TOP OF THE CART. THE ATTENDANT POSITIONED THE CART IN FRONT OF ROW 1 AND RETURNED TO THE GALLEY TO FILL A DRINK ORDER. THE ATTENDANT HEARD A LOUD NOISE AND TURNED AROUND TO FIND THAT THE CART HAD FALLEN OVER TOWARD ROW 1. THE POT OF COFFEE SPILLED ON A PASSENGER SEATED IN ROW 1B. THE PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY BURNED BY THE COFFEE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNSECURED CART. THE FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TURBULENT WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND POOR JUDGEMENT BY THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months