NTSB Identification: SEA91LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44211.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 1991 in BUHL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C-182A, registration: N3767D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT IMPACTED AN ELECT WIRE WHILE THE PILOT WAS FLYING LOW LEVEL AT 150 MPH. THE ACFT DESCENDED, STRUCK A FENCE, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INTENTIONAL HIGH SPEED BUZZING BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES ON THE GROUND. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months