NTSB Identification: SEA91LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44213.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, June 02, 1991 in FRIDAY HARBOR, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: de Havilland BEAVER DHC-2 MK.1, registration: N21LU
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKE OFF WATER RUN IN A FLOATPLANE, WITH A CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT AT 20 KNOTS, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF NO MORE THAN 15 FEET, WHEN THE PILOT OPTED TO ABORT THE TAKE OFF. JUST AS THE PILOT REDUCED POWER, THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A MOORED TUG BOAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN A PROPER CLEARANCE FROM AN OBJECT, THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE WIND CONDITIONS, AND DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months