NTSB Identification: SEA91FA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44710.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 27, 1991 in INDEX, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S-64E, registration: N6959R
Injuries: 3 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT WAS ON AN EXTERNAL LOAD LOGGING OPN AND THE PIC HAD LANDED AT A FIELD SITE TO REFUEL. THE PIC EXITED, WITH THE ACFT RUNNING AT FULL RPM WHILE IT WAS BEING REFUELED, AND THE COPILOT REMAINED IN THE RIGHT SEAT COMPLETING LOAD REPORTS. THE ACFT CONTROLS WERE UNATTENDED. THE CREW CHIEF WAS SEATED IN THE AFT FACING HOIST OPR STATION, WHICH HAD THE COLLECTIVE PITCH STICK INSTALLED BESIDE THE SEAT. HE HAD BECOME AIR SICK DURING THE FLT, AND REMAINED SEATED AFTER THE PIC EXITED. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO EXIT, WHICH REQUIRED THAT HE STAND, TURN AROUND AND STEP UP OUT OF THE SEAT WELL, THE ACFT TOOK OFF TO A HOVER AND ROTATED TO THE LEFT. THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A ROTOR BLADE BOX ON TOP OF A SUPPORT TRAILER PARKED BY THE REFUELING SITE, FRACTURING THE AFT TAIL BOOM, PYLON AND TAIL ROTOR FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT PITCHED NOSE DOWN, ROLLED OVER AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY THE MECHANIC WHEN HE INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE COLLECTIVE PITCH AND THE COPILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTEND THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE MOTION SICKNESS OF THE MECHANIC, INADEQUATE COLLECTIVE PITCH CONTROL LOCKING MECHANISM UTILIZED BY THE COMPANY, AND ADMINISTRATIVE TASKS THAT DIVERTED THE CO-PILOT'S ATTENTION FROM ATTENDING THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months