NTSB Identification: SEA91FA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44218.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 15, 1991 in NEPHI, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4090Z
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF INSPECTING POWER LINES AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN HILLY TO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN UNCONTROLLED STALL/SPIN, AND INADEQUATE AIRSPEED. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months