NTSB Identification: NYC91LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46277.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1991 in MANASSAS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N48323
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXECUTED A STEEP DESCENDING TURN TO APPROXIMATELY 150 AGL, TO OVERFLY THE PASSENGER'S HOUSE. SHORTLY AFTER LEVELING AT 150 FEET, WITH 'SLOW FORWARD AIRSPEED,' THE HELICOPTER MADE A 'SUDDEN QUICK TURN TO THE RIGHT AND PITCHED NOSE DOWN...,' DESCENDING INTO TREES. THE WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CALM. ACCORDING TO THE HEIGHT VELOCITY DIAGRAM FOR THE HUGHES 269A, OPERATION OF THE HELICOPTER AT 150 FEET AND ZERO TO 52 KNOTS OF INDICATED AIRSPEED SHOULD BE AVOIDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED AT A LOW ALTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN THE HELICOPTER SETTLING WITH POWER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PRESCRIBED PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months