NTSB Identification: NYC91LA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44952.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 1991 in ENDICOTT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N55149
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED CONTROL CORRECTIONS, BUT THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY. HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT WOULD NOT SUSTAIN FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID, [THE] AIRPLANE CLEARED FRONT OF HANGAR, BUT SETTLED TO GROUND ON OPPOSITE SIDE, STOPPING ABRUPTLY.' HE HAD FLOWN 1 HOUR IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED DURING AN ABORTED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING, AND THE LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months