NTSB Identification: NYC91LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43460.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 25, 1991 in LIMINGTON, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BOEING PT-17A75N1, registration: N422S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD JUST LANDED AND WAS MAKING A TURN ON THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WHEEL WENT OFF THE PAVED SURFACE AND BECAME STUCK IN SAND. THE PILOT SAID, HE 'APPLIED TOO MUCH POWER AND STRUCK TREES WITH LOWER WINGS.' THE FAA REPORT STATED, 'WHEN THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO FREE THE AIRCRAFT, IT TAXIED TO THE LEFT AND INTO A BERM, HILL OF DIRT AND TREES AND STOPPED WITH THE TAIL VERTICAL.' THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 15 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE TAXIING, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE LIMITED EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT IN THIS MODEL. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months