NTSB Identification: NYC91LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44987.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 1991 in WESTERLY, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N3227A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CESSNA 310 WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE PILOT FELT A BUFFET AND LOST POWER IN THE RIGHT ENGINE. HE MADE A MISSED APPROACH AND DIVERTED TO A VFR AIRPORT. HE LANDED WITH THE RIGHT PROPELLER AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR MISSING FROM THE AIRPLANE, WHCIH WERE NEVER RECOVERED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE THREADS OF THE PROPELLER MOUNTING BOLTS CONTAINED THE THREADS FROM THE PROPELLER HUB. THIS IS INDICATIVE OF THE PROPELLER HUB THREADS HAVING BEEN OVER TORQUED AT SOME TIME IN THEIR LIFE. ADDITIONAL INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE PROPELLER HAD LAST BEEN INSTALLED 499 HOURS PRIOR TO PROPELLER SEPARATION. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN PLACED IN A PROGRESSIVE INSPECTION PROGRAM WITH 50 HOUR INTERVALS FOR A 200 HOUR CYCLE. THE LOG BOOKS INDICATE THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN 65 HOURS SINCE ITS LAST INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE RIGHT PROPELLER WHICH RESULTED IN THREAD FAILURE IN THE PROPELLER HUB AND SEPARATION OF THE PROPELLER IN FLIGHT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE RIGHT PROPELLER STRIKING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CAUSING ITS SEPARATION FROM THE AIRPLANE AS THE PROPELLER DEPARTED THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months