NTSB Identification: NYC91LA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44936.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 1991 in SARATOGA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: GLASFLUGEL LIBELLE 201B, registration: N8041D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER FLYING FOR OVER 2 HOURS THE PILOT PLANNED ON AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. HE THEN SAW A CLOUD AND TRIED FOR ADDITIONAL LIFT. HE ACHIEVED A SMALL AMOUNT OF LIFT, HOWEVER HE WAS CARRIED AWAY FROM HIS INTENDED LANDING AREA AND WAS UNABLE TO MAKE IT BACK TO THE AREA. HE PLANNED FOR ANOTHER FIELD HOWEVER HE REALIZED IT WAS SLOPING THE WRONG WAY AT AN ALTITUDE THAT WAS TOO LOW TO CHANGE. HE CONTINUED THE APPROACH AND LANDED. THE FAA SAID THE PILOT LANDED ON AN UP HILL SLOPE AND THE FLARE THE PILOT ACCOMPLISHED WAS INSUFFICIENT FOR THE UPHILL SLOPE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY FLARE WHEN MAKING AN UPHILL LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT CONTINUED ATTEMPTS AT FINDING LIFT WHICH REDUCED HIS LANDING OPTIONS WHEN HE DECIDED TO LAND. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months