NTSB Identification: NYC91LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43656.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 02, 1991 in TUCKHANNOCK, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201T, registration: N47667
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN APPROX 300 TO 400 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END, WOULD NOT STOP AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE FAA REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED, TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WENT DOWN AN ENBANKMENT RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ACHIEVE A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months