NTSB Identification: NYC91IA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44858.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of USAIR
Incident occurred Thursday, June 06, 1991 in BOSTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 727-214, registration: N750
Injuries: 156 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT SAID, 'A LOUD NOISE WAS HEARD ACCOMPANIED BY HIGH EGT ON THE NUMBER 2 ENGINE.' THE CREW SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED AN UNCONTAINED ENGINE FAILURE. DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE WAS MINOR. A THIRD STAGE TURBINE BLADE FAILED DUE TO HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE BLADE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE THIRD STAGE TURBINE BLADE ON THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE, DUE TO HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months