NTSB Identification: NYC91FA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45226.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 18, 1991 in MILLINOCKET, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA 7BCM, registration: N2155E
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT INSTALLED AN INCORRECT OIL TEMPERATURE GAUGE. THE UNIT FIT INTO THE OIL SCREEN AND WAS SECURED BY PULLING THE CAPILLERY LINE TIGHT WITH TIE WRAPS. THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH HIS NEPHEW AND THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TRAILING SMOKE. LATER, IT WAS SEEN FLYING TOWARDS THE AIRPORT WITH NO SMOKE VISIBLE. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED TO MAKE A SHARP LEFT TURN, ENTER A SPIN, THEN IMPACT IN A DITCH NEXT TO A ROAD. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AN ENGINE FAILURE; HOWEVER, ONLY ONE PINT OF OIL WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE. OIL WAS FOUND ON THE UNDER BELLY OF THE AIRPLANE. ALSO, AN OIL TRAIL WAS FOUND THAT BEGAN AT THE AIRCRAFT TIEDOWN AREA & EXTENDED TO THE RUNWAY, WHERE A PUDDLE WAS FOUND IN THE AREA BELIEVED TO BE USED BY THE PILOT FOR ENGINE RUNUP. WITNESSES INDICATED THE PILOT PERFORMED HIS OWN MAINTENANCE ON HIS AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REPLACEMENT OF AN OIL TEMPERATURE GAGE, AND A SUBSEQUENT OIL LEAK, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF OIL. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months