NTSB Identification: NYC91FA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44146.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 1991 in EAST HADDAM, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N2876Z
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AS N2867Z LIFTED OFF DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGINE RUNNING INTERMITTENTLY AND ROUGHLY. IT DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES AND WAS FOUND IN 10 FEET OF WATER IN A POND OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DOOR WAS DAMAGED DURING COLLISION WITH THE WATER, PREVENTING THE OCCUPANTS FROM ESCAPING. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED, AND AFTER DRYING OUT, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY. THE FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK REQUIRES THAT THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP BE ON DURING TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE NON-MECHANICAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE THE AUXILIARY FUEL BOOST PUMP DURING TAKEOFF. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months