NTSB Identification: MIA91LA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44950.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 23, 1991 in BAY SAINT LOUIS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N4571R
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, TOUCHED DOWN, BOUNCED, THEN LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR AFTER THE PLT FLARED THE ACFT TOO HIGH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO PREMATURE FLARE BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months