NTSB Identification: MIA91LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44866.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1991 in GROVELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N46305
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT STALLED & IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE & LT WING LOW SHORT OF THE RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED RESULTING IN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months