NTSB Identification: MIA91LA174.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44867.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1991 in BROOKER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N98337
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT DID NOT OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTURE. THE WX WAS CLEAR AT DEPARTURE BUT THE FLT ENCOUNTERED FOG WHEN IT WAS NEAR THE PLANNED REFUELING DESTINATION. THE FLT PROCEEDED AWAY FROM THE FOG BUT THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG QUIT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A CLEARING, THE ACFT YAWED TO THE LT & COLLIDED WITH TREES. A DRUG SNIFFING DOG WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE ACCIDENT SITE & ALERTED ON THE AIRPLANE BUT NO DRUGS WERE FOUND. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE ACFT LATER THAT AFTERNOON & REPORTED THAT THE FUEL TANK CONTAINED APRX 1 GALLON OF FUEL. THE COCKPIT CONTAINED TWO FULL 5-GALLON FUEL CONTAINERS. VEGETATION WAS WRAPPED AROUND THE CRANKSHAFT AFT OF THE PROPELLER. THE PLT LEFT THE ACCIDENT SITE & WAS SEEN LATER THAT MORNING AT A PAY PHONE BY A SHERIFF'S DEPUTY BUT FLED AFTER SEEING THE DEPUTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE NONCERTIFICATED PILOT TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTURE & FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months