NTSB Identification: MIA91LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44865.
Accident occurred Friday, June 28, 1991 in PUNTA GORDA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6522D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT WAS ADVISED ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY THAT THE WIND WAS FAVORING RWY 33, BUT HE DID NOT OBSERVE THE WINDSOCK TO VERIFY THIS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY INTO A DITCH & NOSED OVER. HE FURTHER STATED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE OBSERVED AIRPLANES LANDING ON RWY 15. A THUNDERSTORM WITH MODERATED RAIN SHOWERS WAS LOCATED 22 NM SSE OF THE ACCIDENT ARPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBSERVE THE WINDSOCK BEFORE LANDING RESULTING IN FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months