NTSB Identification: MIA91LA170.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44863.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 1991 in FALCON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8942H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT WAS 676 POUNDS OVER GROSS AT TAKEOFF. DURING THE FIRST SPRAY PASS ON AN 88-DEGREE DAY, THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. HE APPLIED POWER BUT THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, THEN A UTILITY POLE, WHILE THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A RD. THE PLT IMPLIED TO FAA & INSURANCE COMPANY PERSONNEL THAT THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 2,000 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH WEATHER, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AIRCRAFT GROSS WEIGHT WHICH WAS EXCEEDED. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months