NTSB Identification: MIA91LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44864.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 1991 in IMMOKALEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G164B, registration: N3629X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE MANEUVERING THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN A POND AND IT NOSED OVER AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED AND THE ENG AND CARBURETOR WERE OVERHAULED WHICH REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTEERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months