NTSB Identification: MIA91LA167.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44031.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 23, 1991 in TUPELO, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: SWEARINGEN SA227-TT, registration: N13JV
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACFT MADE SHARP RIGHT TURN AND DEPARTED RUNWAY WHEN NOSE STEERING WAS ACTIVATED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE NOSE STEERING ACTUATOR HAD MALFUNCTIONED. THE UNIT'S ARMING VALVE WAS BACKED OUT AND NOT SECURED BY A REQUIRED SET SCREW. THE SEATS FOR THE VALVE WERE THE INCORRECT SEATS. THESE TWO FINDINGS CAUSED THE ACTUATOR TO HAVE INTERNAL LEAKAGE WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE ACTUATOR. LOGBOOK RECORDS INDICATED THE ARMING VALVE WAS CHANGED BY A MECHANIC IN THE FIELD IN SEPTEMBER 1988, 401 FLT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. IN APRIL 1989, FAIRCHILD AIRCRAFT ISSUED A SERVICE BULLETIN THAT REQUIRED THE ACTUATOR BE RETURNED TO THE MANUFACTURER FOR REPLACEMENT OF THE ARMING VALVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE NOSE STEERING ACTUATOR ARMING VALVE BY A MECHANIC WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE ACTUATOR AND ON GROUND LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months