NTSB Identification: MIA91LA166.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44946.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 1991 in DODDSVILLE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9102R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ATTMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A GRASS AIRSTRIP ON A 90 DEGREE DAY, THE ACFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT AT THE END OF THE RWY CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE OVER. THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED IN A POND ADJACENT TO THE EMBANKMENT. THE PLT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO ENG FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR PLANNING DECISION BY THE PILOT FOR FAILURE TO TAKE INTO ACCOUNT THE TEMPERATURE EXTREMES AND WHAT EFFECT THIS WOULD HAVE ON THE GROUND ROLL DISTANCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months