NTSB Identification: MIA91LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44704.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 1991 in BROOKSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4733B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE RWY WHICH COLLAPSED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months