NTSB Identification: MIA91LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44389.
Accident occurred Friday, June 14, 1991 in GREENVILLE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR 301, registration: N2361C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SPRAY PASS THE NO. 1 CYL CRACKED ACROSS THE TOP FROM ONE SPARK PLUG HOLE TO THE OTHER. THE ENG SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLEAR TREES, THE ACFT STALLED, LANDED HARD IN A FIELD, THEN CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE ENG WAS OVERHAULED 1,050 HRS EARLIER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER AND THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months