NTSB Identification: MIA91LA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44796.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 12, 1991 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N79542
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG RPM DROPPED & THE OIL PRESSURE WAS ZERO. DURING THE DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING, THE ENGINE SEIZED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A FIELD, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE OIL COOLER CASE WAS CRACKED DUE TO FATIGUE. THIS ALLOWED THE OIL SUPPLY TO BECOME EXHAUSTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE OIL COOLER RESULTING IN OIL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months