NTSB Identification: MIA91LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44029.
Accident occurred Monday, June 03, 1991 in PENSACOLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N65416
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TOCHDOWN THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE THEN LANDED ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WHICH CAUSED IT TO COLLAPSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER FLARE AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months