NTSB Identification: MIA91LA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44384.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 02, 1991 in HIGH SPRINGS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N8841S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED AND THE PLT DUMPED THE LOAD OF CHEMICAL. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A FIELD, THE LOSS OF ENG POWER BECAME WORSE. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES THEN THE GROUND. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE IMPELLER WAS DISINTEGRATED. ACCORDING TO THE MECHANIC WHO EXAMINED THE ENG, THIS WAS DUE TO A WORN BEARING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO DISINTEGRATION OF THE IMPELLER CAUSED BY A WORN IMPELLER BEARING. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months