NTSB Identification: MIA91FA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44709.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 27, 1991 in NORTH FT. MYERS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 411, registration: N4940T
Injuries: 2 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT STATED LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT ENGINE. HE INITIATED A LEFT TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT BUT DID NOT SHUTDOWN ENGINES IN ACCORDANCE WITH EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. THE ACFT YAWED LEFT AND FELL OFF ON THE LEFT WING AS IF IT HAD STALLED. HE REGAINED PARTIAL CONTROL AND AIMED FOR A STREET. ACFT HIT ROOF OF HOUSE WHILE IN RIGHT BANK AND THEN CARTWHEELED ACROSS THE STREET. LEFT ENGINE WAS FOUND TO HAVE SEVERE DETONATION DAMAGE AND THE TURBOCHARGER WASTE GATE DOOR WAS MISSING ANTIVIBRATION SPRING. THE PIN CONNECTING THE DOOR AND ACTUATOR WAS FAILED. EVIDENCE INDICATED PIN HAD FAILED PRIOR TO ACCIDENT FLIGHT. SOOT INSIDE LEFT WASTEGATE INDICATED DOOR HAD BEEN FULLY CLOSED FOR SOMETIME. NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS FOUND AND RIGHT PROPELLER SHOWED DAMAGE INDICATIVE OF ROTATION UNDER POWER AT GROUND IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO FOLLOW EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED FOLLOWING LOSS OF POWER IN ONE ENGINE RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND THE INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL WITH SUBSEQUENT INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH AN OBJECT AND THE TERRAIN DURING AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months