NTSB Identification: MIA91FA171.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44397.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 1991 in MAGNOLIA, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 77, registration: N60195
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) AND STUDENT WERE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS. A WITNESS SAW AND HEARD THE AIRPLANE FLYING EASTBOUND. SHORTY THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED, WHEN THE RIGHT WING TIP COLLIDED WITH TREETOPS. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED AIRBORNE FOR A DISTANCE, THEN CRASHED IN A STEEP DESCENT AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 330 FT FROM WHERE THE FIRST PIECE OF THE WING TIP WAS FOUND. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S (CFI'S) IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT AND A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TREES. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months