NTSB Identification: MIA91FA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44030.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 05, 1991 in SOUTH PORT, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA38-112, registration: N2549A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. FLIGHT COLLIDED WITH TOP WIRES OF ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES WHICH CROSSED A LAKE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT, FLIGHT CONTROLS, AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT OPERATING IN A DESIGNATED PRACTICE AREA 15 MILES NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SAFE ALTITUDE RESULTING IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH ELECTRICAL LINES. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months