NTSB Identification: LAX91LA287.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44868.
Accident occurred Monday, June 03, 1991 in NOVATO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA C-U206B, registration: N9967M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING NIGHT TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS TO BECOME CURRENT FOR NIGHT OPERATIONS. HE DEPARTED RUNWAY 13 AND LANDED ON RUNWAY 31. AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 31 AND ROLLING OUT TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE PILOT AGAIN DEPARTED RUNWAY 13. THE PILOT FORGOT TO PLACE THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN THE RICH POSITION AND BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT TWO THIRDS DOWN THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WAS INSUFFICIENT TO EFFECT LIFT-OFF. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF BUT THE REMAINING RUNWAY WAS INSUFFICIENT TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND ENTERED THE SOFT AND ROUGH TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE MIXTURE CONTROL, FAILED TO ATTAIN THE AIRSPEED AND DELAYED IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months