NTSB Identification: LAX91LA283.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43667.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 30, 1991 in SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: BOEING E75, registration: N68809
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD MADE ONE LANDING AND TAKEOFF ON THE 4800 FT LONG AND 100 FT WIDE RUNWAY. WHEN ON THE DOWNWIND LEG THE SURFACE WINDS SHIFTED TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER DID NOT ADVISE THE PILOT OF THE WIND CHANGE AND CLEARED THE FLIGHT TO LAND. UPON TOUCH DOWN THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND BRAKES TO ARREST THE GROUND LOOP. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKES AND TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE OF THE EXISTING QUARTERING TAILWIND, IMPROPERLY USING THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND BRAKES. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months