NTSB Identification: LAX91LA279.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44953.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 27, 1991 in FLAGSTAFF, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA 28-140, registration: N1898J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PIPER PA 28-140 COLLIDED WITH TREES AFTER A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS EXAMINED BY THE FAA. SIX OF THE EIGHT SPARK PLUGS EXHIBITED SOOTY DARK ELECTRODES. ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER, THE ELECTRODE APPEARANCE WAS INDICATIVE OF A RICH MIXTURE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL PRIMER REVEALED IT WAS UNLOCKED. ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER THIS COULD RESULT IN AN OVER PRIMED OR RICH MIXTURE. THE RICH MIXTURE AND HIGH ALTITUDE COULD RESULT IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PROPERLY LOCK THE ENGINE PRIMER CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVER RICH FUEL TO AIR MIXTURE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Jun1991 | Index of months